SC to ST

PC Wholesale stocks and supplies the best quality fiber optic patch cables online. We stock both singlemode dulex and singlemode simplex SC to ST fiber patch cables together with multimode duplex SC to ST fiber patch cables. Since we have these fiber optic patch cables in stock, they can be shipped the same day you buy them.

What are SC to ST fiber patch cables?

SC fiber optic patch cables have a connector made of ceramic ferrule in a plastic body. SC stands for Subscription Channel connector. They are also termed as snap-in connectors. They are low insertion and back reflection cables and are popularly used in WANs, LANs, telecommunications, data centers and CATV. The Subscription Channel connector cables comply with Industrial and international standards like TIA/EIA and IEC.
ST fiber optic patch cables consist of a metallic housing fiber optic connector. ST connectors are often called Straight Tip. Apart from LAN applications where these connectors are popular, they are also used in medical, sensor and telecommunications applications. Straight tip connectors contain a high-quality Zirconia ceramic sleeve and comply with the IEC 61754-2 & CECC 86 115-801 standards. The ST connectors are mainly found on the GBIC and XENPAK transceivers.

Types of SC to ST fiber optic patch cables we stock

SC to ST Singlemode simplex fiber patch cables: The SC to ST singlemode simplex cables use the 9/125 single mode optical fiber. They have precision ferrules in PC, UPC or APC polish. They are ideal for Interconnection for O/E modules and optical switch interface connections. Some of the SC to ST singlemode simplex fiber optic patch cable applications include; CATV, Video & Multimedia, Gigabit Ethernet, Premise installations, Telecommunication networks, Industrial and Military. It can also be used in parallel optical interconnect between PC cards and patch panels.

Features include:
    TIA/EIA compliant
    UPC, PC or APC polished connectors
    Precision ferrule
    High precision connector alignment.
    OFNR, OFNPm LSZH, RoSH cables (optional)

SC to ST Singlemode Duplex fiber patch cables: The SC to ST singlemode duplex like the singlemode simplex use the small diametrical core 9/125 singlemode fiber cables. Some of their applications include, military & industrial, active device/transceiver interface, telecommunication networks, CATV, video & multimedia, Interconnection for O/E modules, Gigabit Ethernet, Parallel optical interconnect between PC cards and patch cables and optical switch interface connections.

Features include:
    IEC and Telcordia compliant
    UPC, PC or APC polished connectors
    Precision fiber optic ferrule
    High precision connector alignment.

SC to ST Multimode Duplex fiber patch cables: We stock the multimode duplex cables in both 50/125 multimode fiber and 62.5/125 multimode fibers. With the low insertion loss and low back reflection, the multimode duplex fiber patch cables are ideal for industrial & military, premise installations and telecommunications networks. Other applications include: Active device termination, video & multimedia and Gigabit Ethernet.

Features include:
    High precision alignment
    Low insertion loss and low back reflection
    PC or UPC polish (optional)

In general, fiber patch cables are categorized to be singlemode or multimode depending on the core size of the optical fiber inside the cables. For the multimode fiber, networking professionals can order from the 0.9mm, 1.8mm, 2mm and 3mm outer jacket patch cables.

All the fiber optic patch cables you purchase from PC Wholesale come in preset and custom cable lengths. Since we stock all the SC to ST fiber patch cables, shipping is done on the same day. Other fiber optic patch cables we stock include; LC to ST, LC to LC, LC to SC and 10 Gigabit fiber cables. Our entire stock is 100% inspected and tested to meet our high industry standards.


World's Largest Selection of Server Memory and Optics
877.623.2373