LC to SC

Looking for where to get LC to SC fiber patch cables online? You just landed on the right page. PC Wholesale stocks and supplies the best-quality fiber optic patch cables. All our LC to SC fiber patch cables are shipped on the same day since we stock them. Our fiber patch cables comply with industrial and international standards.

What are LC and SC fiber optic patch cables?

LC fiber optic patch cables have a small form factor (SFF) connector consisting of O.D Zirconia ceramic ferrule of 1.25mm with either a PC or APC end-face. SFP, SFP+ and XFP are the transceivers that have LC connectors. LC connectors are sometimes called Little Connectors. LC fiber patch cables are compact and pull-proof; due to that, they are opted for in industrial and military use. They are also the best option for high density applications and dense installations. Typically designed for e-patching applications

SC fiber optic patch cables have a connector made of ceramic ferrule in a plastic body. SC stands for Subscription Channel connector. They are also termed as snap-in connectors. They are low insertion and back reflection cables and are popularly used in WANs, LANs, telecommunications, data centers and CATV. The Subscription Channel connector cables comply with Industrial and international standards like TIA/EIA and IEC.

Types of LC to SC fiber optic patch cables we stock

LC to SC Singlemode simplex fiber patch cables: These use the 9/125 singlemode optical fiber and have a high precision ferrules in PC, UPC and APC polish. They are ideal for long distance networking and best for Gigabit Ethernet, CATV, video and multimedia and telecommunications networks. Other application of the LC to SC singlemode simplex fiber cable include; Industrial & military, Active Device/Transceiver interface, interconnection for O/E modules, Asynchronous Transmission mode (ATM) parallel optical interconnection between PC cards and patch panels and premise installations.

Features include;
    • TIA/EIA compliant
    • UPC, PC or APC polished connectors
    • Precision ferrule
    • High precision connector alignment.

LC to SC Singlemode Duplex fiber patch cables: These are pretty similar to the LC to SC simplemode simplex only that, these allow simultaneous data transfer. Another difference is that while the simplex version can be used for applications like the Asynchronous Transmission Mode and parallel optical interconnect between PC cards and patch panels, the LC to SC singlemode duplex fiber patch cables can’t.

Features include;
    • IEC compliant
    • Telcordia complaint
    • UPC, PC or APC polished connectors
    • Precision fiber optic ferrule
    • High precision connector alignment.

LC to SC Multimode Duplex fiber patch cables: This comes in 50/125 and 62.5/125 multimode fibers. The LC to SC multimode duplex fiber is mostly recommended for premises installations though ideal for active device termination, Gigabit Ethernet, Video & multimedia, telecommunications networks and Industrial & military.

Features include;
    • IEC compliant
    • Telcordia complaint
    • UPC, PC or APC polished connectors
    • Precision fiber optic ferrule
    • High precision connector alignment.

In summary, the simplex fiber patch cables consist of one fiber and are used in networks where there is only one-way data transfer. The duplex consists of two cables (side by side) but are divided in to two types; the half duplex (does two way data transfer but can only be used to transmit or receive at a time) and the full duplex (allows simultaneous data transfer).

The Singlemode optic fibers have a small core thus allowing only one ray of light. The light is realigned in the core center making them travel for longer distances while Multimode optic fibers have a relatively larger diametrical core allowing multiple light rays to pass as they bounce off the edge of the core.

We clearly stock LC to SC fiber patch cables. We also stock networking memory and transceivers from various top manufactures, making PC Wholesale a one-stop website for networking professionals. In addition to that, all our products are covered with a lifetime warranty.

World's Largest Selection of Server Memory and Optics
877.623.2373