10 Gigabit

PC Wholesale stocks and supplies all connector combinations (LC to LC, SC to SC, ST to ST, LC to SC, LC to ST and SC to ST) multimode duplex 10 gigabit cables. Our gigabit networking cables are 100% inspected and tested to meet our high industry standards.

10 Gigabit, normally denoted by 10GE or 10GbE or 10GigE, refers to different technologies made to transmit Ethernet frames (data packet on an Ethernet link) at a rate of 10 gigabits per second. The 10 Gigabit, like the previous Ethernet versions, supports both copper and fiber cabling but is based on only full duplex point to point links, unlike the previous versions. The 10 Gigabit uses the Ethernet media access control (MAC) protocol and can be used in LANs and WANs.

On a multimode full-duplex fiber the 10 Gigabit can support up to 300 meters while on a singlemode, it can support up to 40 Kilometers. Being a successor to the 1 Gigabit per second Ethernet speed straight to 10 Gigabit per second speed has brought tremendous advantages and benefits.

Benefits of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    • Reduced expenses on increased demand of bandwidth. Also, the cost of installation, maintenance and management of the network are reduced.
    • Eliminates packet fragmentation and address translation due to the support for faster switching hence integration between LANs and WANs.
    • Provides inevitable scalability with 10/100/1000/10000 Mbps.
    • Ceramic ferrules connectors
    • Low Smoke Zero Halogen cable jackets for environmental safety.
    • Ideal for backbone installations
    • 850nm VCSEL 10GBASE-SR link distances of up to 300m.
    • 850nm & 1300nm LED & VCSEL light sources support respectively.
    • Low insertion loss at 0.30 dB
    • Return loss of 55dB.
    • 2000/500 MHz bandwidth at 850/1300 nm.
    • RoHS compliant.

Features of the 10 Gigabit cables

The singlemode fibers (SMF) of the 10 gigabit cables are slightly narrower at 8.3 microns compared to the ordinary 9 microns while the multimode fibers remained the same at 50 and 62.5 microns. While the singlemode fiber gigabit network cables have an advantage of working over long distances, the multimode fiber gigabit network cables present a cost advantage. The multimode fibers can be driven by cheap Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL) over short distances.

Active Optical Cables have also been introduced with optical modules. They plug directly to the standard optical module sockets and since they are availed by the manufacture, they cost less as cable type and length are matched by the manufacturer.

The 10 Gigabit fiber ports/sockets include:

  • 10GBASE-SR: The SR are ‘short range’ and are designed for multimode fiber with 850 nm lasers and delivers serialized data at rate of 10.3125 Gbits/s.
  • 10GBASE-LR: The LR are ‘long reach’ ports for the singlemode fiber. They use 1310 nm lasers and deliver serialized data at rates of up to 10.3125 Gbits/s.
  • 10GBASE-LRM: The LRM are ‘long reach multimode ports designed for multimode fibers and uses 1310 nm lasers delivering serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125 Gbits/s.
  • 10GBASE-ER: The ER are ‘extended reach’ and are designed for singlemode fibers. They use 1550 nm lasers and deliver serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125 Gbits/s. The 10GBASE-ER transmitters are implemented with externally modulated laser (EML).
  • 10GBASE-ZR: The 10GBASE-ZR is based on 10GBASE-ER as a pluggable interface. This port is not in the IEEE 802.3ae standard but the manufactures have based it on the 80 km PHY as described in the SONET specifications.
  • 10GBASE-LX4: This port is designed for both singlemode and multimode fiber. It offers four inputs at 3.125 Gbit/s. This is ideal for people who want to utilize both the singlemode and multimode fiber. Unfortunately the 10GBASE-LX4 is considered obsolete with inconsiderable market presence.
World's Largest Selection of Server Memory and Optics
877.623.2373